Ohio VFD Found in Contempt of Court for Failing to Produce Public Records
[…] A copy of that decision is included below.

On September 5, 2023, the court ordered the department to produce the requested records. When the department produced some but not all of the requested records, Lerussi sought to have the department held in contempt. A hearing was held on December 4, 2023 before Magistrate Scott Sheets.  Quoting from Magistrate sheet’s decision [note: the decision uses the words Requestor and Respondant – we will substitute the party’s names for purposes of clarity]:

  • Lerussi seeks relief pursuant to R.C. 2705.02, which provides, “[a] person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt… (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer.”
  • Contempt can be civil or criminal in nature and “[s]anctions that are ‘designed to benefit the complainant by remedying the contempt or coercing compliance with a court order are civil in nature.'”