- On February 16, 2021, Mr. Wessel applied for a non-duty disability pension with the Lake Villa Fire Protection District Fire Fighters’ Pension Board
[…] Wessel applied for the disability pension, he was no longer an employee of the Wilmette Fire Department and that he had left voluntarily to take a job with another fire department.
- The question before us is whether Mr. Wessel is entitled to a non-duty disability pension under the Pension Code.
- At issue in this case are two specific provisions of the Pension Code.
- The first provides for a non-duty disability pension based on seven years of creditable service, and the second provides the requirements for calculating that creditable service.
- Section 4-111, titled “Disability pension—Not in duty,” provides in relevant part as follows: “A firefighter having at least 7 years of creditable service who becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than an act of duty, and who is found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently disabled so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension, shall be granted a disability pension of 50% of the monthly salary attached to the rank held by the firefighter in the fire service at the date he or she is removed from the municipality’s fire department payroll.”