- On February 16, 2021, Mr. Wessel applied for a non-duty disability pension with the Lake Villa Fire Protection District Fire Fighters’ Pension Board
[…] - Section 4-109.3(n), titled “Employee creditable service,” as originally enacted by Public Act 93-689 provided: “If a firefighter who elects to make contributions for the pension benefits provided under this Section becomes entitled to a disability pension under Section 4-111, the last pension fund is responsible to pay that disability pension, provided that the firefighter has at least 7 years of creditable service with the last pension fund.”
- Mr. Wessel argues that he earned his non-duty disability pension pursuant to the seven year requirement of section 4-111 while he was employed with the Wilmette Fire Department because he had nine years of creditable service with that department and section 4-109.3(n) simply dictates how the pension is to be split between the Wilmette Fund and the Lake Villa Fire Protection District. We reject this reading of the statute.
- The plain language of section 4-109.3(n) makes clear that only the last pension fund is responsible for the non-duty disability pension and that an employee is entitled to that pension only “provided that the firefighter has at least 7 years of creditable service with the last pension fund.”
- Mr. Wessel does not dispute that Lake Villa was his “last pension fund,” since that was the fund he was participating in at the time he withdrew from service.
- Because Mr.