Court Dismisses Boeing and Fire Contractor from Woolsey Fire Litigation
[…] • [T]he critical question is whether the defendant created or assisted in the creation of the nuisance.”
  • “Where negligence and nuisance causes of action rely on the same facts about lack of due care, the nuisance claim is a negligence claim.”
  • Allied owed no duty to plaintiffs as a matter of law to undertake such efforts. For this additional reason the demurrers to the nuisance causes of action are sustained.
  • 4. Sections 13007 and 13008 of the Health and Safety Code
  • Finally, Allied challenges the causes of action for violation of sections 13007 and 13008 of the Health and Safety Code.
  • Section 13007 provides that anyone who negligently sets fire to or allows fire to be set to “the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire.”
  • One who attempted to suppress a fire did not “attend” the fire for the purpose of liability under section 13007.