Court Dismisses Boeing and Fire Contractor from Woolsey Fire Litigation
[…] • The Court is unpersuaded that allegations that Boeing failed to clear vegetation around Edison’s malfunctioning transmission equipment suffices as a pleading of creation or assistance in the creation of the nuisance.
  • The Court holds that Boeing owed no duty to plaintiffs as a matter of law to undertake such efforts.
  • 4. Sections 13007 and 13008 of the Health and Safety Code
  • Plaintiffs do not allege that Boeing kindled the Woolsey Fire; they merely allege that Boeing failed to stop it.
  • Section 13008 provides that someone who allows “any fire burning upon his property to escape to the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, without exercising due diligence to control such fire, is liable to the owner of such property” for fire damages. Conceptually this is no different than Plaintiffs invocation of Civil Code § 1714 as a statutory declaration of the general duty standard for negligence claims.