Court Dismisses Boeing and Fire Contractor from Woolsey Fire Litigation
[…] • 4. Sections 13007 and 13008 of the Health and Safety Code
  • Finally, Allied challenges the causes of action for violation of sections 13007 and 13008 of the Health and Safety Code.
  • Section 13007 provides that anyone who negligently sets fire to or allows fire to be set to “the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire.”
  • One who attempted to suppress a fire did not “attend” the fire for the purpose of liability under section 13007.
  • Section 13008 provides that someone who allows “any fire burning upon his property to escape to the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, without exercising due diligence to control such fire, is liable to the owner of such property” for fire damages.
  • Allied did not own either of the properties in question (which were owned by Boeing and NASA), and plaintiffs’ generalized allegations of alleged “control” by Allied over such property do not convert Allied into a property owner for these purposes.