Chief Kerr filed suit in Texas’ 298th Judicial District Court alleging a violation of the Texas Whistleblower Act. Quoting from the complaint:
[…] Chief Kerr filed suit in Texas’ 298th Judicial District Court alleging a violation of the Texas Whistleblower Act. Quoting from the complaint:
- The Texas Whistleblower Act protects all Texas governmental employees who report illegal activity of an employee to their governmental employer, and who then subsequently face retaliatory employment action because of that report.
- Specifically, the TWA‘s Whistleblower protection provision located at Section 554.002 of the Texas Government Code states:
- “A state or local government entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of or take other adverse personnel actions against a public employee who in good faith reports a Violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.”
- Plaintiff claims that he was wrongfully terminated in retaliation for making one or more reports of Violations of law to his employer and to one or more a law enforcement officer.