LAX Shooting Case Removed to Federal Court
[…] Another interesting allegation:

  • $49 million in policing funds were illegally diverted by Defendants according to the U. S. Department of Transportation Inspector General. Plaintiffs allege the diverted funds were earmarked for and should have been used to increase security personnel, improve security, improve response time, and update antiquated equipment and services.

While the original complaint appears to have been drafted carefully to avoid alleging any federal claims, the removal was based on the fact that the shooting of n on-duty TAS agent at an airport implicates 18 U.S.C. § 37 in so far as “a person who unlawfully and intentionally, using any device, substance, or weapon—perform[ed] an act of violence against a person at an airport serving international civil aviation that cause[d] or is likely to cause serious bodily injury . . . or death . . . .”

Here is a copy of the complaint: Machuca v Los Angeles

About Curt Varone

Curt Varone has over 45 years of fire service experience and 35 as a practicing attorney licensed in both Rhode Island and Maine.