Burning Question: Can Sharing Imagery Be Sexual Harassment?
[…] • Whether harassment is sufficiently severe or pervasive that it creates a hostile work environment is not a “mathematically precise test,” but rather a fact-specific inquiry that turns on the totality of the circumstances.
  • The City contends the “severe or pervasive” threshold is a “high standard” requiring “extreme” conduct and a “hellish” workplace. As we recently held, the “severe or pervasive” requirement was formerly “‘quite a high bar for plaintiffs to clear.'”
  • In 2019, however, the Legislature added section 12923, which reaffirms a “single incident of harassing conduct” may constitute harassment “if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment.”
  • [T]he City contends only that there was insubstantial evidence that the harassment was sufficiently severe or pervasive to alter the conditions of Carranza’s employment and create an abusive work environment.