Cal Fire Local Sues To Ensure Seasonal Firefighters Are Protected by the Firefighter Procedural Bill of Rights
[…] • Rather, this Petition challenges Respondents’ practice of disciplining or separating such employees early and in response to alleged misconduct, and/or negatively impacting their right to rehire the following fire season, without the ability to have an administrative appeal pursuant to the-Firefighters Procedural Bill of Rights Act (“FFBOR”).
  • Government Code section 3254(b ), states “[P]unitive action or denial of promotion on grounds other than merit shall not be undertaken by any employing department or licensing or certifying agency against any firefighter who has successfully completed the probationary period without providing the firefighter with an opportunity for administrative appeal.”
  • CAL FIRE does not require seasonals and/or L T’s to complete a probationary period.
  • Government Code section 3254.5 requires that the administrative appeal conform to the rules set forth in the Administrative Procedures Act, Government Code sections 11500 et seq.