It is unclear if he was directed or permitted by ranking officers on scene, but Brousseau climbed the ladder, accessed the roof, located the cat, and handed it to someone inside the home through a dormer window. However, upon descending the ladder it collapsed causing Brousseau to fall and fracture his femur.
Brousseau was unable to return to duty and was awarded a disability pension. He sought additional health insurance benefits from the Village under the Illinois Public Safety Employee Benefits Act, 820 ILCS 320. The PSEBA requires “employers to pay health insurance premiums for a firefighter and his family if the firefighter suffers a catastrophic injury under specified circumstances.” One of those circumstances is that “the injury or death must have occurred as the result of the … firefighter’s response to what is reasonably believed to be an emergency.” The Village rejected Brousseau’s request for life-time health care benefits finding that a “cat on a roof” did not qualify as an emergency.
Brousseau appealed the decision to the Cook County Circuit Court, who reversed concluding a cat on a roof was indeed a qualifying emergency.