Illinois Fire Department Prevails in Wrongful Death Suit
[…] • First, although Amanda’s blood oxygen levels were dangerously low when the paramedics arrived on the scene, the paramedics unnecessarily delayed intubating her for 14 minutes.
  • Second, when they finally did intubate her, they inserted the breathing tube into her esophagus rather than her trachea.
  • Third, they failed to monitor Amanda’s blood oxygen level after intubation and, therefore, failed to discover the tube was placed incorrectly.

The city denied that the medics were negligent, and argued that even if they were, immunity under Section 3.150(a) of the Illinois EMS Act required the court to grant it summary judgment. Section 3.150(a) states:

  • “Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized pursuant to  this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or non-emergency medical services… in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions… constitute willful and wanton misconduct.” 210 ILCS 50/3.150(a)

The trial court agreed with the city, and Gary’s family appealed. In upholding the trial court ruling, the Court of Appeals stated: